Interested in becoming an ITU Technical Official Level 1 ?

Technical course
This picture is from the level 2 education manual.

ITU Level 1 Technical Officials Course

The Bermuda Triathlon Association is trying to to gauge the viability of putting on another ITU level 1 technical officials course.
If you are interested in becoming a qualified ITU technical official and subsequently to officiate at the 2019 WTS events in Bermuda , age group and elite races, please contact Patty Petty (patty.petty@traveledge.bm)  or Alec Shepherd (alecshepbda@gmail.com).

Having a sufficient number of  Technical Officials (TO’s) is crucial to the Bermuda event and the BTA would like to have a good number of Bermuda-based TO’s to supplement those they need to bring in from overseas. Bermuda currently has 16 qualified TO but would like some more. It is a role with responsibility but good fun and as a TO you are intimately involved in world-class triathlon racing.

With Bermuda staging events in 2020 and then the Grand Final in 2021 there will be several opportunities to officiate at ITU events and the Grand Final will require many more than Bermuda has now.

Once qualified, TO’s can volunteer to officiate at ITU events around the world, some like Patty Petty going on to Commonwealth and Olympic glory!
No dates have been set at this time and approval would still be pending dependent on numbers.

BERMUDA TRIATHLETES PRODUCE EXCELLENT RESULTS IN FLORIDA

Bda team Key West Dec 2018
Bermuda’s team shown at the Key West Triathlon

Liz Stewart reports :

8 Bermuda triathletes competed in Key West Florida Triathlons and duathlons on the 1st December 2018 at Higgs Beach. Extremely rough seas meant a number of athletes switched to the duathlon but not the Bermuda contingent ! In hot conditions Bermuda’s triathletes produced excellent results
Results as follows:

OLYMPIC DISTANCE
Caroline Wright 2:46:01. 3rd in the female 35-39 category. Caroline was 1st out of the water of ALL the female participants.

Bermuda swept the podium in the female 40-44 age group
1st Christine Soutter 2:39:49
2nd Jenny Lightbourne 2:51:13
3rd Hilary Bruce Payne 2:53:27

Elizabeth Stewart 2:43:58 was 2nd in 45-49 age group

Steve O’Reilly 2:33:56 was 4th in the men’s 50-54

SPRINT DISTANCE
Martin Bolton 1:41:30 was 3rd in the men’s 65-69 age group

Mel Sousa 1:53:15 was 11th out of 28 in the womens 40-44 age group in only here 3rd triathlon.

REVISED WINNER OF AON COMPETITION

My apologies to David Soutter as I overlooked another entry and that entry turned out to be the winning one ! So before she EMail’s me, the winner is infact : LIZ STEWART WITH 20 POINTS, ONE MORE THAN DAVID’S SCORE !

Liz’s picks were :

Phil Mace (2) Nick Pilgrim (2) Alan Potts (2) Corey Brunton (0)Caleb Ingham (2) Geoff Smith (1) Kent Richardson (2)

Maddie Durkin (2) Louise Wells (2) Amber Mehta (2) Sharon Hammond (1) Jen Wilson (1) Vivienne Lochhead (1) Caroline Wright (0)

BTA 2018 SEASON ANNUAL PRIZE GIVING DINNER – TENTATIVE DATE 23-02-2019

ANNUAL DINNER

The Bermuda Triathlon Association’s 2018 Season Annual Prize Giving Dinner  has been tentatively scheduled for Saturday 23rd February 2019. This dinner is for adults and juniors.

An exciting guest speaker is being lined up but until confirmed I can’t say who it is !!

Venue, start time and ticket prices will be confirmed. In the meantime pencil this date in your diary for what promises to be another great evening.

RESULTS OF AON TRIATHLON COMPETITION

As there was not much notice, there were only four entries for the AON competition.

Two points were awarded if you placed someone in the top 7 male and top 7 female finishers and in the correct finishing position. One point was awarded if you placed someone in the top 7 male and top 7 female finishers but in the incorrect finishing position.

CONGRATULATIONS TO DAVID SOUTTER – THE WINNER

The finishing race positions were :

FEMALE ; Maddie Durkin, Louise Wells, Amber Mehta, Vivienne Lochhead, Jen Wilson, Sharon Hammond, Liz Stewart

MALE : Phil Mace, Nick Pilgrim, Alan Potts, Geoff Smith, Caleb Ingham, Steve Smith, Kent Richardson

Here are the entries with points scored:

DAVID SOUTTER :19

Maddie Durkin (2) Louise Wells (2) Amber Mehta (2)  Sharon Hammond (1) Viv Lochhead (1) Liz Stewart (1) Emma Norman (0) Jennifer Wilson (1)

Phil Mace (2) Geoff Smith (1) Alan Potts (2) Nick Pilgrim (1) Caleb Ingham (2) Corey Brunton (0) Steve Smith (1)

MELISSA LOGIE : 17

Maddie Durkin (2) Louise Wells (2) Julia Hawley (0) Sharon Hammond (1) Jennifer Wilson (2) Amber Mehta (1) Vivienne Lochhead (1)

Phil Mace (2) Nick Pilgrim (2) Corey Brunton (0) Alan Potts (1) Caleb Ingham (2) Geoff Smith (1) Matt Thompson (0)

TIM PATTERSON :17

Phil Mace (2) Alan Potts (1) Nick Pilgrim (1) Steve Smith (1) Corey Brunton (0) Caleb Ingham (1) Kent Richardson (2)

Maddie Durkin (2) Louise Wells (2) Amber Mehta (2) Julia Hawley (0) Sharon Hammond (1) Elizabeth Stewart (1) Jennifer Wilson (1)

JENNIE LIGHTBOURNE :16

Nicholas Pilgrim (1) Philip Mace (1)  Caleb Ingham (1) Alan Potts (1) Corey Brunton (0) Geoff Smith (1) Kent Richardson (2)

Maddie Durkin (2) Louise Wells (2) Laura Norman (0) Sharon Hammond (1) Amber Mehta (1) Jennifer Wilson (1) Elizabeth Stewart (2)

 

AQUATHLON RESULTS

Around 40 triathletes gathered at Clearwater Beach this Sunday 4th November for a fun end of season Aquathlon followed by hamburgers.

20181104_161822_resized_1
THERE WAS A GOOD JUNIOR TURN OUT YESTERDAY

Many thanks to Ian Pilgrim for organising this event.

RESULTS :

Course 1 – 250m Swim & 1.1K Run

# Time Name
1 8.06 Daria Desmond
2 8.24 Bella Howes
3 8.26 Adrian Argent
4 8.27 Rory Fleming
5 8.29 Giulio Ligori
6 8.49 Callum MacFarlane
7 9.22 Nell Wightman
8 9.26 Marleigh Howes
9 9.58 Harris Fleming
10 10.15 Jamie MacFarlane
11 10.25 Ava Gabai-Maiato
12 10.58 Isaac Wickramage
13 11.47 Sophie Wightman
14 11.58 Simon Argent

20181104_162023_resized_1
AVA GABAI – MAIATO AND MUM !

Course 2 – 500m Swim & 2.1K run

# Time Name
1 15.59 Brian Desmond
2 17.04 Taylor White
3 17.27 Myeisha Sharrieff
4 18.33 Logan Watson-Brown
5 18.52 Nico Davis
6 21.08 Arthur Wightman
7 22.01 Scott Watson-Brown
8 22.35 Steve Petty
9 22.54 Joanne MacFarlane
10 26.26 Martin Bolton
11 27.46 Dalila Monterrosa

20181104_162015_resized_1
BTA PRESIDENT STEVE PETTY DID THE 500M SWIM AND 2.1KM RUN

Course 3 – 1,000m Swim & 4.2K run

# Time Name
1 33.41 Cory Brunton
2 37.04 John Thompson
3 37.24 Geoff (swim) & Jake (run) Smith
4 37.34 Laura Norman-Burns
5 37.39 Will Green

6 39.14 Teddy Schum

7 39.20 Alec Shepherd
8 42.33 Jan Cantil
9 42.34 Frances Stephenson
10 42.59 Connor Burns
11 44.32 Matthew Viney

Ben Wright did 1000m swim and one lap (2.1km) run in 32:51

20181104_161828_resized_1
LAURA BURNS WAS AN IMPRESSIVE 3RD OVERALL IN THE 1000M SWIM / 5KM RUN FINISHING JUST AHEAD OF WILL GREEN ( IN BLUE ON THE ROAD IN BACKGROUND)

Very big thanks from Ian Pilgrim to Mike Cash and Nick Strong of Bermuda Open Water Swimming for setting the swim courses and, together with Molly Pilgrim and Zeb Wakely, ensuring the safety of the athletes on the swim, Neil de ste Croix and Tim Palmer for helping to set up and marshall the run course, Caleb Ingham for marshalling, Donna Pilgrim and Dave Morrison for timekeeping, and Jonathan Howes for his burger flipping skills.

20181104_161945_resized_1
EXPERT BURGER FLIPPER JON HOWES !!
20181104_161826_resized_1
ON WHAT WAS VERY MUCH A FAMILY DAY, JAKE SMITH COMPLETED A STRONG TEAM 5KM AFTER DAD GEOFF SWAM THE 1000M

FOR ACCESS TO ALL PHOTOS  LATER THIS WEEK GO TO THE “BERMUDA TRIATHLON PHOTOS” LINK UNDER THE LINKS SECTION OF THIS BLOG