REVISED WINNER OF AON COMPETITION

My apologies to David Soutter as I overlooked another entry and that entry turned out to be the winning one ! So before she EMail’s me, the winner is infact : LIZ STEWART WITH 20 POINTS, ONE MORE THAN DAVID’S SCORE !

Liz’s picks were :

Phil Mace (2) Nick Pilgrim (2) Alan Potts (2) Corey Brunton (0)Caleb Ingham (2) Geoff Smith (1) Kent Richardson (2)

Maddie Durkin (2) Louise Wells (2) Amber Mehta (2) Sharon Hammond (1) Jen Wilson (1) Vivienne Lochhead (1) Caroline Wright (0)

BTA 2018 SEASON ANNUAL PRIZE GIVING DINNER – TENTATIVE DATE 23-02-2019

ANNUAL DINNER

The Bermuda Triathlon Association’s 2018 Season Annual Prize Giving Dinner  has been tentatively scheduled for Saturday 23rd February 2019. This dinner is for adults and juniors.

An exciting guest speaker is being lined up but until confirmed I can’t say who it is !!

Venue, start time and ticket prices will be confirmed. In the meantime pencil this date in your diary for what promises to be another great evening.

RESULTS OF AON TRIATHLON COMPETITION

As there was not much notice, there were only four entries for the AON competition.

Two points were awarded if you placed someone in the top 7 male and top 7 female finishers and in the correct finishing position. One point was awarded if you placed someone in the top 7 male and top 7 female finishers but in the incorrect finishing position.

CONGRATULATIONS TO DAVID SOUTTER – THE WINNER

The finishing race positions were :

FEMALE ; Maddie Durkin, Louise Wells, Amber Mehta, Vivienne Lochhead, Jen Wilson, Sharon Hammond, Liz Stewart

MALE : Phil Mace, Nick Pilgrim, Alan Potts, Geoff Smith, Caleb Ingham, Steve Smith, Kent Richardson

Here are the entries with points scored:

DAVID SOUTTER :19

Maddie Durkin (2) Louise Wells (2) Amber Mehta (2)  Sharon Hammond (1) Viv Lochhead (1) Liz Stewart (1) Emma Norman (0) Jennifer Wilson (1)

Phil Mace (2) Geoff Smith (1) Alan Potts (2) Nick Pilgrim (1) Caleb Ingham (2) Corey Brunton (0) Steve Smith (1)

MELISSA LOGIE : 17

Maddie Durkin (2) Louise Wells (2) Julia Hawley (0) Sharon Hammond (1) Jennifer Wilson (2) Amber Mehta (1) Vivienne Lochhead (1)

Phil Mace (2) Nick Pilgrim (2) Corey Brunton (0) Alan Potts (1) Caleb Ingham (2) Geoff Smith (1) Matt Thompson (0)

TIM PATTERSON :17

Phil Mace (2) Alan Potts (1) Nick Pilgrim (1) Steve Smith (1) Corey Brunton (0) Caleb Ingham (1) Kent Richardson (2)

Maddie Durkin (2) Louise Wells (2) Amber Mehta (2) Julia Hawley (0) Sharon Hammond (1) Elizabeth Stewart (1) Jennifer Wilson (1)

JENNIE LIGHTBOURNE :16

Nicholas Pilgrim (1) Philip Mace (1)  Caleb Ingham (1) Alan Potts (1) Corey Brunton (0) Geoff Smith (1) Kent Richardson (2)

Maddie Durkin (2) Louise Wells (2) Laura Norman (0) Sharon Hammond (1) Amber Mehta (1) Jennifer Wilson (1) Elizabeth Stewart (2)

 

AQUATHLON RESULTS

Around 40 triathletes gathered at Clearwater Beach this Sunday 4th November for a fun end of season Aquathlon followed by hamburgers.

20181104_161822_resized_1
THERE WAS A GOOD JUNIOR TURN OUT YESTERDAY

Many thanks to Ian Pilgrim for organising this event.

RESULTS :

Course 1 – 250m Swim & 1.1K Run

# Time Name
1 8.06 Daria Desmond
2 8.24 Bella Howes
3 8.26 Adrian Argent
4 8.27 Rory Fleming
5 8.29 Giulio Ligori
6 8.49 Callum MacFarlane
7 9.22 Nell Wightman
8 9.26 Marleigh Howes
9 9.58 Harris Fleming
10 10.15 Jamie MacFarlane
11 10.25 Ava Gabai-Maiato
12 10.58 Isaac Wickramage
13 11.47 Sophie Wightman
14 11.58 Simon Argent

20181104_162023_resized_1
AVA GABAI – MAIATO AND MUM !

Course 2 – 500m Swim & 2.1K run

# Time Name
1 15.59 Brian Desmond
2 17.04 Taylor White
3 17.27 Myeisha Sharrieff
4 18.33 Logan Watson-Brown
5 18.52 Nico Davis
6 21.08 Arthur Wightman
7 22.01 Scott Watson-Brown
8 22.35 Steve Petty
9 22.54 Joanne MacFarlane
10 26.26 Martin Bolton
11 27.46 Dalila Monterrosa

20181104_162015_resized_1
BTA PRESIDENT STEVE PETTY DID THE 500M SWIM AND 2.1KM RUN

Course 3 – 1,000m Swim & 4.2K run

# Time Name
1 33.41 Cory Brunton
2 37.04 John Thompson
3 37.24 Geoff (swim) & Jake (run) Smith
4 37.34 Laura Norman-Burns
5 37.39 Will Green

6 39.14 Teddy Schum

7 39.20 Alec Shepherd
8 42.33 Jan Cantil
9 42.34 Frances Stephenson
10 42.59 Connor Burns
11 44.32 Matthew Viney

Ben Wright did 1000m swim and one lap (2.1km) run in 32:51

20181104_161828_resized_1
LAURA BURNS WAS AN IMPRESSIVE 3RD OVERALL IN THE 1000M SWIM / 5KM RUN FINISHING JUST AHEAD OF WILL GREEN ( IN BLUE ON THE ROAD IN BACKGROUND)

Very big thanks from Ian Pilgrim to Mike Cash and Nick Strong of Bermuda Open Water Swimming for setting the swim courses and, together with Molly Pilgrim and Zeb Wakely, ensuring the safety of the athletes on the swim, Neil de ste Croix and Tim Palmer for helping to set up and marshall the run course, Caleb Ingham for marshalling, Donna Pilgrim and Dave Morrison for timekeeping, and Jonathan Howes for his burger flipping skills.

20181104_161945_resized_1
EXPERT BURGER FLIPPER JON HOWES !!
20181104_161826_resized_1
ON WHAT WAS VERY MUCH A FAMILY DAY, JAKE SMITH COMPLETED A STRONG TEAM 5KM AFTER DAD GEOFF SWAM THE 1000M

FOR ACCESS TO ALL PHOTOS  LATER THIS WEEK GO TO THE “BERMUDA TRIATHLON PHOTOS” LINK UNDER THE LINKS SECTION OF THIS BLOG

JUNIORS SHINE AT AON TRIATHLON

The popularity of Bermuda’s junior triathlon programme and a huge deal of talent was clearly in evidence at the AON Junior Triathlons last Sunday (28th October).

Unfortunately the race was slightly marred by two trucks towing horse trailers that slowed some competitors on the bike course. This disruption was not the fault of the drivers but clearly some thought needs to be given to which vehicles can access the course during racing.

As usual, competition was in two categories for each age group, racing bike and non racing bike (called mountain bike), which allows for fairer racing.

In the boys 7-10 mountain bike age group R.Shepherd was the winner ahead of S.Thompson and L.Hayward. Z. Lawrence was 1st in the girls 7-10.

In the Boys 7-10 racing bike category Harris Fleming started as a slight favorite and did not disappoint crossing the line first in 17:21. As expected there  was a close battle for the other podium positions with Ramsay Soutter (17: 49) holding off Jacob Wright ( 17:58) with Jamie MacFarlane (18:01) just 3 seconds further back in 4th.

The girls 7-10 racing bike category was also closely contested with Marleigh Howes (19:20) holding of  J.Grant (19:30) to take the win. K.Wade was 3rd in 22:04.

In the 11-12 mountain bike categories there was just one entrant with J D’Souza taking the boys’ title.

The 11-12 boys racing bike category again showcased some very talented juniors and as with the 7-10 boys category there were no surprises. Harlan Watson- Brown impressed winning by a good margin in 30:59. Behind Harlan Rory Fleming (31:35) held off Harlan’s brother Flyn (31:43) to take 2nd. Callum MacFarlane was 4th just 16 seconds back.

The girls 11-12 racing bike category featured Jasmine Hasselkuss who took home two gold medals in the recent CARIFTA Games, Daria Desmond, silver medalist in CARIFTA and Bella Howes, bronze medalist at CARIFTA. With Jasmine failing to finish, it was Daria  who proved the strongest crossing the line in 31:54 with Bella 2nd in 34:32. Charlotte Millington, who dominated girls 7-10 age group racing last year, has just moved up to the 11-12 age group category and had a solid race to take 3rd.

Tommy Marshall, 4th at CARIFTA in the Aquathlon, is another of Bermuda’s rising junior triathlon stars and he took first place on Sunday in the boys 13-15 age group in 32:55. The consistent Enshe- Nico Davis was 2nd in 39:10.

Like her sister Jasmine, Zoe Hasselkuss started as a strong favorite in the girls 13-15 but she also failed to finish leaving the door open for Lianna Medeiros, 7th at CARIFTA and a relative newcomer to triathlon, to take the overall win in 39:48 ahead of Megan Hands.

 

58CM CANNONDALE SYNAPSE DISC Di2 DURA ACE BIKE FOR SALE. VOTED 2017 BIKE OF THE RIDE. VERY LOW USAGE.

DSC_0001.JPGOUTSTANDING OPPORTUNITY TO MOVE TO A HIGH END DISC BRAKE BIKE IN IMMACULATE CONDITION AT A FANTASTIC PRICE. SOON VIRTUALLY ALL ROAD BIKES SOLD WILL BE DISC BRAKES. THIS QUALITY BIKE WOULD NORMALLY RETAIL NEW FOR AROUND $10,000      ASKING : $5900

SOLD WITH :  A MATCHING COLOUR TOP OF THE LINE “KASK” HELMET IN EXCELLENT CONDITION (VALUE $280) AND AN UNUSED CANNONDALE CYCLING JACKET (VALUE $110). BOTH SHOWN IN PICTURE BEHIND THE BIKE

MODEL : CANNONDALE SYNAPSE 58CM.      YEAR : 2017      KM : LESS THAN 1500

FRAME : CARBON   DRIVE TRAIN : DURA ACE Di2  with 11-28 CASSETTE with CANNONDALE PROPRIETARY “SPIDER” COMPACT CHAINRINGS

HANDLEBAR AND STEMUPGRADED TO ENVE

WHEELS : LIKE FOR LIKE CHANGE TO ENVE DEEP RIM CARBON CLINCHERS

SADDLE : UPGRADED TO ONE OF THE TOP LIGHT CARBON RAIL “FABRIC” BRAND SADDLES

WATER BOTTLE CAGES : TWO $60 CARBON WATER BOTTLE CAGES INCLUDED

PEDALS : Dura Ace pedals included but please note that the right one has some scrapping underneath. Pedals taken from another bike

CONTACT :  DAVE MORRISON ON DM@UPTONMANAGEMENT.COM TO VIEW