ARGO RE THURSDAY SUPER SPRINT

Last night, Thursday 14th June’s Argo Re Super Sprint saw youngster Nick Pilgrim cross the line first just ahead of Otis Ingham whilst Kim McIvor was the first lady and finished 5th. Ben Lau, who took up triathlon in January, continues to post good results in the series and was 4th yesterday. For a great fun write up on Thursday’s event go to the BTA website via the link on this blog and look under Results 2014.

BEN LAU - BURNING UP THE ARGO RE SERIES
BEN LAU – BURNING UP THE ARGO RE SERIES

Duffy and Richardson race XTerra East Coast Champs this week

Flora Duffy and Kent Richardson will meet up in Richmond VA this weekend to race in the XTerra Triathlon Series East Coast Championships.

Duffy will be looking to take her third win in the series, having won the SouthEast and West Xterra Championships and inbetween Duffy has also won the South African and Pacific XTerra Championships.

Richardson’s venture into Xterra triathlons this year has already provided him with a podium finish as he won his age group at the Costa Rica XTerra Triathlon in May. That win will give him confidence going into these championships.

For more information go to :

http://www.xterraplanet.com/races/east-championship

Kent Richardson
Kent Richardson

LOTS HAPPENING !!

It’s a busy few days !

TONIGHT – THURSDAY 12TH JUNE – ARGO RE SUMMER SERIES SUPER SPRINT TRIATHLON AT CLEARWATER. DETAILS AT BTA WEBSITE BY FOLLOWING THE LINK ON THIS BLOG

SATURDAY 14TH JUNE – UNOFFICIAL SWIM AT HARRINGTON SOUND SCHOOL DOCK AT 4PM. JOIN THE REGULARS.

MONDAY 16TH JUNE – HEROES DAY HOME EVENT. DETAILS AT BTA WEBSITE BY FOLLOWING THE LINK ON THIS BLOG.

SATURDAY IS SWIM TIME AT THE DOCK
SATURDAY IS SWIM TIME AT THE DOCK

Mark Wilcox leads the way at Eagleman Ironman 70.3

Mark Wilcox, Sharon Alikhani (Hammond),Nancy Swartz, Jonny Betts and Chris Gallagher all completed the Eagleman 70.3 Ironman Triathlon in Cambridge, Maryland.

Wilcox finished in 4hrs 39 mins and 02 secs for 16th in his age group out of 218
Jonny Betts clocked 5 hrs 08 min and 08 secs for 67th in his age group out of 297
Sharon Alikhani finished in 6hrs 36 secs for 26th in her age group out of 83
Nancy Swartz posted 6hrs 47 mins 16 secs for 76th in her age group out of 123
Chris Gallagher came home in 7 hrs 11 mins 17 secs for 252nd place out of 297

Andrew Starykowicz produced a blistering bike ride for the 56 miles averaging 27.49 mph to hold off the field on the run and take first overall in 3 :47 :27 whilst seasoned campaigner Heather Wurtele was first female in 4 : 11 : 03 just holding off a fast charging Caitlin Snow who had a fantastic run of 1hr 18 mins 57 secs , compared to Wurtele’s 1 :23 :01,but ran out of real estate to finish 36 secs behind in 2nd.

Bevan Docherty, who was the guest speaker at the BTA 2013 Annual Dinner, finished 4th overall after a strong 2nd place finish last weekend in the Escape from Alcatraz Triathlon in San Francisco.

Full results and more race splits for each competitor can be found at the link below :

http://www.ironman.com/triathlon/events/americas/ironman-70.3/eagleman/results.aspx#axzz343q7teLj

IT’S A FAMILY AFFAIR AT TOKIO MILLENNIUM TRIATHLON

Bermuda’s triathletes braved the wet and windy weather to turn out for the Tokio Millennium Triathlon today, Sunday 8th June, 2014.

As expected Tyler Butterfield led from start to finish posting the fastest swim, bike and run times. However, not to be upstaged by husband Tyler,Nikki Butterfield showed why she was once the World Under 23 Triathlon Champion by finishing 1st female, in convincing fashion, and 7th overall.

Nikki Butterfield
Nikki Butterfield

Junior Tyler Smith showed that, at least over the sprint distances, he is now clearly Bermuda’s 2nd fastest triathlete. With Butterfield not in Bermuda for the National Triathlon Sprint Championships on June 29th, Smith could well become national sprint triathlon champion in three weeks time ; if he can pull it off it will be a remarkable achievement at such a young age.

Commonwealth Games bound Jonathan Herring and Tucker Murphy rounded out the top four finishers whilst defending champion Karen Smith was 2nd female.

Full results can be found by going to the Bermuda Timing Systems link on this blog.